?

Log in

living in an orange filled world
please come back soon
Recent Entries 
29th-Jun-2009 10:07 pm - UPDATE. UPDATE. UPDATE
sernando
nothing much to say but I am kind of sleepy while writing this post XD

hmmm, what have I been up to?

oh yes, I'm watching House. and I managed to finish Season 1. I'm not really into American Series but since I took some break from Asian dramas, there you go.

--------

I'm such a bum. I should be doing a 'baby' term paper, a report, a paper, a handout, etc. but I can't concentrate. IDK why. I'm not feeling the subjects I'm taking now T.T

and is Minwoo ever having a comeback performance in any of the three music shows? 'coz he should be. he must. LOL

& now I'm going to dreamland~
23rd-Jun-2009 08:54 am - Minnovation FULL MV
so in love




I feel like crying now.

sjashajshajhsjhagsjhahsjh.

Minbong's too great. I am not so wrong for loving a guy like him :) I am so proud of Lee MinWoo. He's pure brilliant.

Minnovation, his title track for his new mini album is love. To tell you honestly, when I first heard the song (from the teaser), I wasn't fully into the song, but after hearing it a dozen of times, the song is <3.

Too bad I'm broke right now, I badly wanted his album. TT

video credits:crystalis|6rystalis @ YT

 

want the lyrics??Collapse )
11th-Jun-2009 09:20 pm - Taken from iman ^_____^
back
stolen from iman's LJ

List your top ten favorite celebrities at the moment and answer the questions below.

[o1] Lee Minwoo (Shinhwa)
[o2] Kim Dongwan (Shinhwa)
[o3] Eric Mun (Shinhwa)
[o4] Kim Hee Chul (Super Junior)
[o5] Tablo (Epik High)
[o6] Lee Sungmin (Super Junior)
[o7] Kim Junsu (DBSK)
[o8] Kim Jaejoong (DBSK)
[o9] Jang Geun Suk
[1o] Andy Lee (Shinhwa)

SO what do you like most about 2 (Dongwan)?
his smile that can lit a room :) his sense of humor. and because he loves minwoo.

If you could do anything to 4 (Hee Chul), what would it be?
haha. I think it would be him who would do something to me. LOL.

Who would you choose between 5 (Tablo) and 7 (Junsu)?
Junsu ^_^

Out of them, how much would you rate 1 (Minwoo)?
rating him isn't enough :)

What do you find most attractive about 1 (MINWOO)?
His passion in everything that he does. Especially with regards to his music. His dedication, his humor and the fact that he is loved by many and he can get along with any person. AND I LOVE HIS EYES and HIS SMILE.

If you would go out with 3 (Eric), what type of date would you go on?
Amusement Park. Or let ricky decide :)

If 8 (JaeJae) was a type of season, which season would it be?
Fiery Summer.

Why is 10 (Andy) not higher up in your list?
Because someone I know likes him better than I do XD

So what does 10 (Andy) have to do to be brought higher up?
nothing.

What would the ideal situation be for you for 2 (Dongwan) and 4 (HeeChul)?
HAHAHA. I'd probably die from craziness. 'coz you just can't put these two together or it'll be a ruckus

Which two people would you want to be stuck with on a desert Island?
Minwoo and Dongwan

Marry, shag or kiss - 4 (Heechul),6 (Sungmin),8 (Jaejoong)?
Marry - Jaejoong
Shag - Heechul
Kiss - Sungmin

What do you hate most about 7 (Junsu)?
haha. i used to hate him (or liked him least). but as of now, there's nothing hate-able in Junsu

Have you ever thought of how you'll react when you meet 3 (Eric)?
Speechless. Covers mouth. Face the color of tomato. Stuttering. Can't look him straight in the eye. what else?

Have you seen 1 (Minwoo) and 2 (Dongwan) together on tv before?
XD

Have you ever dreamt of 6 (Sungmin)?
Yes! He's the first KPOP artist I dreamt about, and due to that, my opinion of him changed (i used to dislike him).

Who would you take to a prom/ball with you?
Eric.

Cuddle, glomp or kiss 1 (Minwoo), 3 (Eric), 5 (Tablo)
Cuddle - Tablo
Glomp - Eric
Kiss - Minwoo
pout bong

When you have no one to fangirl with, it gets lonely. Especially when what you wanted is to share your interest with someone close to you.

A close friend from High School visited my house this afternoon. She stayed for about 3 hours and now what we did? We talked, played some games from Facebook and I tried to introduce her to KPOP and JPOP.

see this is NEWS. that's Pi and Ryo, and this is a show called We Got Married..Collapse )
9th-Jun-2009 08:29 pm - My Ideal Minu-Machi lovestory
so in love

Fed up with my Shinhwa-Minu posts? Then please bear with it. LOL.

While I was watching NonStop 5, I can't help but to think that what I want as a love story is the one between JungRin & Minu.

curious?Collapse )
ohhh. took me 6-7 tries to make an LJ cut. lolz. the pain of being an LJ-noob :))
7th-Jun-2009 07:29 pm - Missing them......
sernando

I found this pic amusing. I was browsing through absolutshinhwa when I saw this one:

a fan made this for SHCJ's 9th anniversary. Gaaahhd. I miss shinhwa. T.T

What makes this pic one of a kind? Probably because it shows how the boys (or men) are doing now.

Jinnie's busy promoting his single, Andy's busy with acting, Sungie with his cons, etc, Minu with his clothing store, and our two military members ^_^. Wannie with his bonnet and camera, and eric with his hand and a ticket (he's somewhere there, in the letter 'h').  This fangraphic's so Shinhwa.

Three - Four years from now, that's the time I'll see them again. No matter how long I'll wait, it doesn't matter, for all I want to hear is

"uri neun shinhwa imnida"

ang emo ko. anu ba yan, ansakit kasi ng ulo ko o.O

pic credits: cafe.daum.net/SHINHWA79 +
absolutshinhwa@wordpress

5th-Jun-2009 09:39 am - LJ Reborn
minu
Yay! I'm finally knowing the secrets to being an LJ addict (little by little), still fixing things in my journal, but I'll definitely have my fangirl blog/thoughts/rants in here . :D

wait for my LJ invasion. pwahahaha.

BTW, thanks again to MARIEHYUN/fayeiii for fixing my layout+profile.
24th-May-2009 08:38 am - Shinhwa Jjang
sernando

“Once a fan, always a fan”

 A post dedicated to Shinhwa.

Since for the last two months, I did nothing but download Shinhwa stuff, it is just natural to profess my love for them. LOL. Shinhwa’s even the reason why I can’t watch any asian dramas properly, they’re distracting me much.

I’m picky when it comes to loving a group, and when I found one, I make sure I dedicate my entire attention & time to them, as in no other groups can come in between.

To date, I only love three Korean Groups. Super Junior – DBSK – Shinhwa. I have no time for other groups, though I can recognize them (others) by name but it stops there, unless I can see something great in a group they wouldn’t be dear to me.

Okay. You should not wonder who my favorite group is. Super Junior used to be my #1 (I still love them XD) but Shinhwa is, now, and ’til forever. :)

========================================

Let’s get to know Shinhwa (for those who does not know them)

Shinhwa is a 6 member korean group boyband that debuted back in 1998. They’re the longest running kpop group and they celebrated their 11th year anniversary last March.

group (28)

The group is currently on hiatus T_T with two of its members serving their mandatory military service, and the rest of the members enlisting soon (except Hyesung).

Shinhwa used to be under SM Entertainment (company that produced SuJu, DBSK, etc.) but after their contract ended (2003?) they decided to leave the company and sign under Good Entertainment.

Shinhwa means legend in english, and their fanbase is called Shinhwa Changjo (Chango = create). Official FC color is orange.

========================================

MEMBERS

Here’s my first ever shinhwa post in my blog (i’m basically repeating what I just said)

Will start from oldest to youngest w/ my thoughts about each member.

1. Eric – leader, rapper

* Eric’s my first love :D I love him in dramas and I like how he can switch from being serious to being funny. He in Phoenix was so romantic, and the Eric in Super Rookie was so funny.

First Impression as a Shinhwa member

* He’s serious and mysterious and quiet, but when he smiles it just melts my heart. Plus everyone seem too be envious of him, of his looks, etc. Eric’s so perfect and romantic I’m sure he can easily win any girls heart (and he’s still my favorite in my early Shinhwa fangirling days)

Impression after knowing Shinhwa well

* He may look serious but Eric’s an alien. LOL. He’s the type that looks cold on the outside but he is evil (wahaha). Being the oldest among the group, the other members naturally look up to him, and he use this to bully the other members. He is like the mastermind in some (or most) of Shinhwa’s craziness, though it isn’t evident. He is hideous (but in a good way, I don’t know how to put this in english). But all I can say is despite being a 4D person, Eric’s a great leader. He literally saved Shinhwa back when SM sued them. He may not appear to care for his members, but he loves them (want to know more of Eric’s heroic act? then ask me, lol)

2. Minwoo – vocalist

* He is my favorite member now, and is my ultimate hubby. :) ) Names that I call him: Minwoo, minbong, minbongie, minu, M

First Impression as a Shinhwa member

* He isn’t the noticeable kind, and I remember he used to be one of my least fave because of the Shinae thing (they used to date, and there was a rumor how M was the one who cause her suffering). I first saw him in Music Bank and that time I thought he was sexy and hot but it end there. And from rumors and clips I concluded that he is a flirt (I hate flirty men/player the most, lol)

Impression after knowing Shinhwa well:

* Minu has the charms that girls will fall for. He is charming in a naughty kind of way, he is full of craziness, he is hyper and has a good sense of humor. He dances well, sings well. Plus he is handsome and sexy and hot, but it isn’t the reason why I like him. I love his eyes best because it speaks for itself, and when he smiles, it just makes my heart beat. And with Minu you’ll never feel bored.

* Minu’s a very talented person, he cares so much about music. He has released solo albums. Plus he owns his own music company, he is a producer, composer, lyricist, arranger, choreographer, business man, fashion icon, actor, host, etc. This guy is plain brilliant. There is nothing you could not ask for. Though he has his flaws, but it’s natural. The only thing I dislike about him is how he’s always topless in most of his performance and how he flirts with women. People brand him as a player, but I beg to disagree, he may look and act like a player, but HE IS NOT. He’s just a flirt. It pains me when people say bad things about minbong. Aigoo, it’s better to ignore them XPPP

3. Dongwan – vocalist, mr. wit guy

* WANNIE! He’s my 2nd fav. because without wannie, there is no WooDong ^^

First Impression as a Shinhwa member

* I thought he is the least good looking among them, and I think he was at some point my least favorite member. To put in simple term, I don’t care much about him (sorry this was before). My roomate would tell me that “Dongwan’s a cutie” but I would just tell her “really? I can’t see what you’re talking about”

Impression after knowing Shinhwa well:

* whenever I see Dongwan, I can’t help but smile. And whenever I see him, he is always smiling so innocently and with the feeling of sincerity. I think that’s what attracted me to him he looks so cute and I know he has a great personality. Out of all the members, he has the greatest concern for his co-members. And I like his voice best. And he always makes me laugh, the thing is I love funny people so no wonder Wannie’s my 2nd favorite.

4. Hyesung – lead vocalist, mr. shy guy

First Impression as a Shinhwa member

* He’s also one of the members that I didn’t pay attention to at first, all I can think of is he has a great voice and looks the girliest out of them

Impression after knowing Shinhwa well:

* Hyesung’s the quiet type of guy and the members like to tease him a lot. Out of all the members I think my personality is the same as Hyesung’s, lol.



5. JunJin – rapper, vocalist, sf image, dancing machine

First Impression as a Shinhwa member

* He’s the craziest one. And is always hyper.

Impression after knowing Shinhwa well:

* JunJin’s easily making it on my top faves list (he and Eric are tied in 3rd place). I dunno but aside from Dongwan, Jinnie has a good personality. He loves his dad so much and he cares for people around him. He’s also a source of my laughter, and though he looks serious on the outside but he’s hella funny plus he can dance so well.



6. Andy – maknae, rapper

First Impression as a Shinhwa member

* Cutey pie Andy

Impression after knowing Shinhwa well:

* The Andy in WGM and Andy in Shinhwa are two different person. LOL. I was so inlove with Andy during WGM because he is the perfect husband and there is nothing that he can’t do. After seeing him in Shinhwa, I can’t believe that he’s always bullied by his hyungs and that he always does the heart dance. And he always act cute. LOL

That sums up my thoughts on the members, halfway through (Sung-Jin-Dy), I got lazy, so my descriptions were short.

photo credits: welovesshinhwa!@soompi

========================================

WHY I LOVE THEM

Their friendship is amazing. They have lasted for 11 years (not counting the pre debut days) but still they’re friendship is as strong as ever.

They have encountered sufferings good enough for them to disband but they never lose hope, they fought it all together and survived it. That’s why we have them until now, until forever. They care so much for each other and they love Shinhwa, they love the fans.

group (23)

When the six of them are together it’s worst than having kindergarten’s around, Shinhwa’s the alienest of all aliens, the craziest of all. They are so true to themselves on/off cam, they aren’t afraid to show who they are. Seeing them is enough to make me happy for a lifetime.

========================================

THEIR EFFECT ON ME

I started researching about them mid Feb this year, and by mid March, I started liking them, and April, whoosh, I’m completely 110% inlove with Shinhwa, that makes me a 2 month old fan right?

* Ok, I think Shinhwa’s the only group that made me cry just by hearing a single song.

* Makes me cry after watching an MV

* Makes me cry after seeing clips of their 10th anniversary concert

* makes me obsessed with the color orange

* makes me teary even if the song playing is “Throw my Fist”

* makes me laugh all day long

* is the only group that is enough to last me a lifetime (even without the material things around)

* makes me smile just thinking about them

* made me forget about my asian drama obsession

* made me love the number 6

Truth is, when I’m at home, my laptop’s usually open when I’m awake but because of Shinhwa, I can survive the day even without opening my laptop. I spend my time thinking about them, yes, only thinking about them and doing nothing. And patiently waiting for the next 3-4 years until they’re comeback. I do sound like a wife waiting for his husband’s return right? LOL

BUT I DO REALLY MISS THESE GUYS. By the time I knew of them, they were already on hiatus, and they have been in the business for 11 years, compare my 2 months of knowledge with their 11 years of experience?

1

I noticed a lot of people doesn’t seem to know them, or thinks of them as way too old, though I feel sad about it but still I’m happy that I’m a fan, and that a lot of people are still supporting and waiting for Shinhwa’s comeback.

Shinhwa Changjo’s the best fanclub ever, because they are so dedicated to Shinhwa, because they’ve been there from the start and because they do not leave Shinhwa even if it would take years to see them together again and by that time Shinhwa can be ahjussi like, don’t ya think? I’m so proud that I am a fan of shinhwa, I think those who loves Shinhwa are what I can call loyal fans :D

note: In korea, you’re only allowed to join one FanClub

Enough of my Shinhwa novel, wahahahahaha. I just love these boys/men to death, this is a different kind of feeling compared to when I like SuJu and DBSK. For those who are curious about them, I’ll be posting an entry on my recommendations of Shinhwa videos, songs, etc.

31st-Mar-2009 10:01 pm - Minwoo
sernando

I am on fire.

Minwoo.Machi.Minwoo.Mirika.Minwoo.Machay.Minwoo.Myrealname.

M!

oh no. I think I am in serious fangirling trouble. I think I am inlove with LEE MINWOO.

my m

my m

Sorry for the sudden outburst but if I keep this feeling any longer, I swear I’ll be a crazy girl by tomorrow. Mianhae Eric oppa, you are still my number 1 favorite Shinhwa member, but I can’t resist M anymore.

Gaaaahhhdddd. And silly as it maybe I think I really really really like him, to the extent that I even wrote my name above, I can’t help it ‘coz our names both start wit M.

WHY DID I ARRIVE AT THIS POINT? BLAME THE FANFICS.

So yeah, I read some fanfics @ soompi, the first one was Jaded and oh my goodness, minwoo is super loveable in that. Then I noticed that almost all the fanfics that I was looking to all has Minwoo as their lead, to make my suffering more severe he and Eric would always be involved in a love triangle. EVERYONE PLEASE DO ME A FAVOR, CAN YOU GIVE ME A LINK TO A GOOD FANFIC WITH M AS THE LEAD? I WOULD WANT TO READ A CLASSIC ONE, I mean a really good story, I was searching for one but I can’t seem to find it (other than soompi’s).

And because of this guy, I have attempted to write a fanfic. I dunno, I’m not good when it comes to writing creatively in english (i’m better in tagalog) but somehow I gave it a try, I’ll try to post it as soon as I’m done. See what love can do?

minwoo-2

But, yes there’s a but, I am sort of confused because M’s not my usual kind of guy. First, he loves to show his body (gyaaa, I don’t like guys doing that), and I think he’s a player plus he has a girlfriend (assuming he and Amy are still dating). But who cares about his flaws? As if I’d meet him soon. Sorry, I’m being delusional *runs away from everybody*

sernando

oh my, I’m really sorry everyone. But I can’t stop talking about them!

Just watched the Buzz, and Chun’s like speaking so many tagalog words. ohhh

masarap ang adobo” - wu zun (adobo’s delicious)

Chun, so you like adobo? I can cook for you. lol

But I still like Calvin more. Calvin’s my love. <3

I can’t imagine what would happen to me if NEWS would go here

This page was loaded Feb 22nd 2017, 3:09 pm GMT.